Spurwing Island
Chalets, cabins, tents and whole houses · Spurwing Island, eastern basin near the Sanyati · Spurwing Island (1980) (Pvt) Ltd
One of the longest-running lodges in the area, on an island that becomes part of the mainland when the lake drops. It ranges from classic and luxury tents and thatched cabins to Sekuru Lodge with air-conditioning and a splash pool, and Hungwe House for eight. The operating company is registered in Kariba, but who owns it is not stated, so we mark ownership as unconfirmed.
Pros and cons
Pros
- One of the longest-running lodges on the lake
- Options from classic tents to an eight-bed house, Hungwe
- A scheduled boat transfer from Kariba Breezes harbour
- Self-drive package available with transfers, from $520pp for 3 nights
Cons
- Children under 12 cost $50 extra at Hungwe House
- Capacity figures differ: 40 adults by one count, 50 by another
- Ownership not stated; registered company only
- 45 minutes by game drive from Kanjedza airstrip
What's here
- Swimming pool
- Bar
- Family rooms
- En-suite bathrooms
- Air conditioning
Arranged from the lodge:
- Game drives
- Boat trips
- Guided walks
- Birding
- Fishing
Read from Spurwing Island's own website in July 2026. Anything not listed we could not confirm, which is not the same as it being absent.
What the park charges on top
The rate above buys you a bed. Matusadona National Park charges its own entry fee for every day you are inside. Here is what that adds up to.
- Park entryThe trust's conservation levy for an international adult.
- $30per person, per day
- VehicleForeign-registered car or 4x4, per day.
- $5per vehicle, per day
Three nights means three days inside, so two adults sharing one vehicle pay $195 in park fees before anyone pays for a bed.
The ZimParks 2026 gazette gives $24 for an international adult, not $30. We use the trust's levy because that is what operators pass on in 2026. Confirm with reservations.matusadona@africanparks.org.
The full fee schedule for Matusadona National ParkRates at Spurwing Island
Hungwe House from $800 per night. Hungwe House, sleeping 8, is $800 per night in low season and $960 in high season for the whole house, full board; children under 12 $50 extra (own site, 24 September 2026). WildZambezi lists a self-drive package at $520 per person for 3 nights full board in a cabin with transfers, and $770 with park fees and three activities.
Full board. Meals are included; drinks, activities and park fees are not.
Every figure on this page is in US dollars.
Indicative rates read in September 2026 from each property's own website or rate sheet, and where noted from an agent or the VisitKariba directory. Watch the basis: lodges quote per person per night, houseboats per boat per night, and several Kariba town places per room or per unit. Park fees are extra almost everywhere, at $30 per international adult per day on the trust's levy, and houseboats add their own park and lake charges.
Questions about Spurwing Island
How much does Spurwing Island cost?
Hungwe House, which sleeps eight, is $800 a night in low season and $960 in high season for the whole house, full board, with children under 12 charged $50 extra. WildZambezi also lists a self-drive package at $520 a person for three nights full board in a cabin with transfers, or $770 with park fees and three activities.
Is Spurwing Island good for families?
Yes. Hungwe House sleeps a family of eight on a full-board basis, with children under 12 priced at $50 extra rather than excluded. The island itself joins the mainland when the lake is low, which gives children more room to explore on foot.
How many people can Spurwing Island sleep?
Sources differ: the lodge's own site says a maximum of 40 adults across its accommodation, while the lodge gives its own count as 50. Either way it covers a wide range, from classic tents and thatched cabins to the eight-bed Hungwe House.
Can you self-drive to Spurwing Island?
There is a self-drive option: WildZambezi's package assumes you drive yourself to the area and then takes you on from there with transfers included. Spurwing also runs a scheduled boat transfer from Kariba Breezes harbour, and the nearest airstrip, Kanjedza, is 45 minutes away by game drive.